Friday, December 18, 2009

Facebook Stocking Today :)

Hiya Everyone :)

Just a quick head's up to let you know the DM facebook stocking will occur sometime over the next 5hrs ;) I know this is a broad time range but it allows everyone a fair chance at getting one as I know quite a few people have troubles with slow connections.

This will be the very last stocking you will see until approximately February 2010 so if you're after some Magik please be sure to check facebook out!

All orders must be paid via direct deposit only please!

I hope to see you at facebook some time today!

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Swaps, Customs and our Facebook Page :D

Hiya Everyone :)

Sorry I have been a little slack with my blog. So much has been happening here that it's been a little hard for me to keep up *blush*

First up, here is a link to our Facebook Fan Page we will have Dragonfly Magik updates, stocking info and a place for you all to show off your beautiful bubbas in some Magik :D

And at long last, a sneak peak at what we have been working on! These are customs and swaps I have been a part of in the last few weeks :p

Now I am about to hit the machines and finish off some nappies for a facebook stocking! Could be today, could be tomorrow, it's a surprise so keep an eye out on here and our facebook page if you're on the market for some Magik!

Thanks everyone! I hope you're all happy, healthy and safe this silly season!

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Would you like to work for DM?

Heya Everyone :)

Would you like to join the Dragonfly Magik team? I am currently seeking a person with an embroidery machine to employ for Dragonfly Magik Must be within reasonable driving distance of Melton West, VIC (3337), and be very picky/competent with their work.

Will pay you per piece based on an agreeable price prior to work commencing (fabric will be provided of course)

So if you have an embroidery machine, experience and would like to be a part of Dragonfly Magik please drop me an email at:

admin @ (no spaces of course).

Thanks heaps everyone!

Monday, November 2, 2009

A new website :D

Firstly, sorry we have been out of action for a while now everyone. We've had so much happening in our personal lives that this was the best option for a little while :)

We have been busy switching hosts though, and having a new website built! Hopefully these changes will make things a lot easier for all who visit us!

We are possibly still a few weeks off having all the finer details in order and stock up on the site, but please keep an eye out on here and in your inboxes for stocking dates!

I hope you're all well!


Tuesday, September 1, 2009

A new baby! Welcoming Mystique to our family!

We have a puppy! YAY! She's a gorgeous lil princess if I do say so myself. We only adopted her yesterday but it feels as though she's a part of the furniture already! A 6wk old Boxer x Staffy with a gorgeous lil personality!

AND she slept right through the night with no fuss! Awwww I'm so in love all over again LOL.



Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Pre-orders set to post tomorrow 25/08/2009

Just a quick note to let you all know I will be posting all pre-orders tomorrow afternoon sometime! YAY! I'm ahead instead of behind for a change LOL.

I hope everyone is well!


Friday, August 21, 2009

Pic of our lil piece of heaven on earth :) & DM update :)

Hiya All :)

Just thought I would put a pic up of our gorgeous lil house! I won't bore you all with every detail again but thought I'd show you where Dragonfly Magik is moving to :p Once we've moved and settled (settlement is meant to be October) I will add lots more pics of our whole property. We're very exciting and a wee bit exhausted already getting everything in place to move , but it's all very well worth it :D

DM should be up and running on a very small basis soon too, I just can't stay away from those machines LOL. Lead times will be longer than usual as can be expected... but at least they'll be available :D

I hope you're all well! Thanks again for all your support, you're the best bunch of customers any business could ask for!

Much love,


Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Closing shop for a while :)

Hiya Everyone :)

Just a little note to say I am closing up shop for a little while, maybe a long while LOL. I really need to rethink my plans for Dragonfly Magik and right now I just don't have the time of day with moving etc.

I will be finishing up the current custom orders over the coming weeks but will be accepting no more orders at this stage.

Thanks for your understanding!
Kirsty :)

Friday, August 7, 2009

Pre-orders going live!

Any minute now, so head on over if you're after some magik ;)

I will only be announcing on here and NA as I can't access my newsletter right now.

Due to being so busy packing, arranging to move 3hrs away from here there is a 3-4week lead time on these pre-orders. Please take this into consideration when placing your order :)

Thanks everyone!

Monday, July 27, 2009

We're moving!

Hiya Everyone :)

Firstly, thank-you all for your interest in the auctions I held just last week! It was nice to do something a little different for a change!

Now the coming months at Dragonfly Magik are going to be a little slow so please bear this in mind as........


YAY! So so very excited about this! It's a lovely (old - 1942) Californian Bungalow style 3bedder. We are in LOVE! It's on 1.25acres, we have 3 vegie patches set up, 12 fruit trees, a grape vine, outdoor studio YAY for DM LOL, outdoor workshop, huge garage, shed, chicken coop, cubby house complete with power.... I'm sure I'm missing something along the way. I'm just so excited!

For these reasons I will be doing some surprise stockings and perhaps some pre-sales also. Just depends on how much spare time I have on my hands. I am assuming it's not going to be a great deal LOL. Right now I have nothing made up for stockings as I am filling custom orders but I will post here on my blog, NA and my newsletter also when there's nappies available!

Thanks everyone! I hope you're all well!


Friday, July 17, 2009

Customs :)

The fruits of our labour LOL. Almost up to date with customs!!! The above bleong to Kellie and Nat, thanks so much for our squishy swap Kellie, you rock my world :P

Below are part 1 of Kara's customs, she had the embroidery specially made and sent to me, and let's just say I SOOOOOO wanted to keep that elephant nappy LOL.

Enjoy ladies!

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Change to Dragonfly Magik :)

Hiya One and All :)

How are we all? Things are super busy here as always. No rest for the wicked! ~ yes I agree, I do say that phrase perhaps far too much - it must be true then :P

We have decided to do monthly stockings from now on, after much discussion with a very lovely customer of ours ~ you know who you are :P The 13th of each month will hopefully see a good monster stocking for young and old hehehe. This will take a bit of stress away from us too and will hopefully work well for everyone!

We do have some secrets up our sleeve too which will break the monthly drought, but until then we have to leave you all hanging in suspense!

We're eagerly looking for a tree change too! So much has happened here (personally and professionally) this past year that we are really aching for something different. A change in scenery would do us the world of good! Unfortunately my Hubby lost his job back in April so while he is unemployed and our kiddies are only young we're thinking about a move to the country! If this happens you'll all be the first to know! So please keep us in your "good vibes" thoughts :D

I hope everyone is well! Thank-you again for all your support! YOU keep Dragonfly Magik alive!

Lotsa love,
Kirsty :)

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Mini Stocking Ahoy!

Up they went, and gone they were. Seriously I don't know how you mamas are so quick PMSL... In all my years of using the internet I still suck so badly at scoring the good things (even those I create LOL we have all the seconds mainly :P).

We will be churning the next stocking out between filling our custom orders :D

Thanks everyone, you sure make me smile!

Website vent!

Well our stock was to go live about an hour ago BUT my website has hit a terrible glitch with my admin side of things. All stock, invoicing etc has disappeared.

I am awaiting help but until then there's not much more I can do, sorry :(

I will have the nappies live, newsletter's sent etc etc just as soon as I can.


Wednesday, July 1, 2009

To stock or not to stock... that is the question!

LOL. We will be having a *small* stocking this week everyone ;) I am unsure of which day yet, but pictures will go live either later today or tomorrow some time. A newsletter will be posted and a post at Nappy Addicts after they have gone live :D

Hopefully our second *surprise* stocking will run a little smoother than the first!

Enjoy your Wednesday everyone!

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Change is coming!

Dragonfly Magik almost has it's new look completed now! What do you all think of the work I've done so far?

I am hoping to have a stocking up within the next fortnight. So many things have been happening here that I have been unable to get anything ready yet. I have a heap of PUL drawn up for hubby to cut though YAY! Then tonight will be spent cutting minky and bamboo... maybe get some snapping done this evening and get stuck right into these customs that are weighting me down! Wish me luck :D

I have to ask here - please don't get upset if I reject your request for custom nappies. The pressure is much too great and the nappies become very difficult for everyone to have a chance at scoring them ;) Custom places will be available at each stocking for a MAXIMUM of 3 nappies. Sorry to have to write this all the time, but it has to be said so I don't feel so guilty about rejecting requests *blush*

I do hope everyone is well!

Friday, June 19, 2009

Running a little behind...

Hiya one and all!

I do hope you're all well :D Just a little update here to let you all know I am currently running a little behind with Dragonfly Magik. Some may know that I have not been very well this past few months and had another bad turn this week.

My brain's still a little foggy (LOL - maybe it's the blonde hair?? hehehe), but I am hoping to be ontop of everything by this evening.

Thank-you to all who have remained patient with me during this time, it is greatly appreciated!


Monday, June 15, 2009

Busy Busy Busy...

Insomnia blues = lots of knitting too LOL. Here's Miss T in her Tikki Dress :P It hasn't been washed or blocked yet though so it should sit a lot nicer once that's done ;)

So our last stocking sold out in absolute record time again! It sure is hard to keep up with the hyenas LOL.

The surprise stocking allowed some new customers a chance to get their hands on some DM's, so it is our decision now to hold all surprise stockings. Keeps things on the lower end of the stress spectrum for me too ;) Approximate times/days will still be announced via here, Nappy Addicts and my newsletter of course.

Right now we are working on getting our swaps out of the way and still the last few lots of customs, another stocking should be in the next couple of weeks too :)

This week we have quite a lot of appointments and things so please keep this in mind if you are waiting on correspondence from me :)

I hope you're all well!

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Surprise Stocking NOW!

Hiya Everyone,

My sincere apologies for the delayed stocking here at Dragonfly Magik, a few things went very pear shaped here and I have needed a few days away from DM and the PC to work through things. Thank-you so much for your understanding!

Nappies will be going live any minute now to catch you all by surprise :D Please be a little patient with my response time as I am also sewing today so will not be at the PC to answer emails/amend invoices right away :)

Nappies more than likely will not be posted until Saturday at the earliest as I have to rely on being chauffeured around LOL, please bear this in mind when placing your order :)

Thanks everyone! Hope you're all having a lovely day!

Brightest Blessings,
Kirsty :)

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Mel's Goodies :)

These four naps are just to die for! Mel's customs, like usual, are a bunch of naps I want to keep for myself... I mean my daughter of course :P

These four (along with another 2 not pictured) will be on their way home to Mel on Monday from a part swap we conducted. Thank-you so much for choosing Dragonfly Magik Mel!

I hope you love these naps as much as I do LOL


Monday, June 1, 2009

Birthday Stocking!!

To celebrate Miss T's 3rd birthday, our next stocking will be this coming Saturday June 6th, approximately 10am.

All those nappies previewing and more will be available!

Thanks everyone!


Sunday, May 31, 2009

Miss T's Birthday Goodies #2

Here we have the second addition to Miss T's third Birthday Gift :)

* A little dolly nappy bag
* DM dolly Ai2 nappy
* Cloth Wipes :P
* Sleeping Bag/Change mat in one

Sorry for the dodgy pictures, it's late and dark so their quality is shonky but I wanted to put this up here. They're all so cool the pictures just don't do them justice if I do say so myself!

To this I will be adding a pair of dolly longies and a beanie if I can figure out how to knit one LOL. I am still yet to finish Miss T's rainbow longies... and still no Rainbow Brite LOL.

I hope everyone is well!

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Mini Stocking :D

Mini stocking tonight at around 8.30pm!!!

Should we let a few go live?

Lots of emails are rolling in to see when our nappies are going live. At this stage we are not purposely teasing you all, we are just waiting on the exciting launch of our brand new look website! At present our renovations are under way as you may have noticed, and we're so excited we can barely sit still!

To celebrate commencing our renovations, would you like to see just a few of those previewing nappies go live so the wait is not so bad? What do you all think? A taste of the magik to come :P

Happy to follow what you all think! Hope everyone is well and enjoying their cloth journey!

Brightest Blessings,

Monday, May 25, 2009

Miss T's Birthday Goodies #1

So this year our little princess will be three (June 6th) and the plan is to have her birthday gifts all Mummy made :) Here is the first lot I have completed for her! The cupcake was Kara's idea - where are you Kara so I can spit my dummy at you hehehe. It took sooooo long to do and ended up being all blue, but it does look kind of funky now if I do say so myself :P

The next lot is a pair of rainbow coloured longies and I am hoping and praying someone might have some Rainbow Brite Fabric to offload to me so I can applique it on a shirt for Miss T.. anyone? I will upload some pics of that set too once it's done!

After those I am hoping to make a dolly nappy bag and a few fun things for Miss T. She so desperately needs clothes right now as she's growing like a weed so I thought the two outfits I make her are very much needed but she also requires some fun things for her special day :D

Thanks for looking hehee!


Sunday, May 24, 2009

Stripes, at your request :P

More nappies are up and previewing for your viewing pleasure ;) As per some requests we have made some more stripes nappies. This one here really appeals to me, so thought I'd place it in here too :P

We decided to use our Medallion Minky and am so pleased with how they came out! Such a lovely patterned nappy if I do say so myself!

Our new website is getting closer by the day and the bits and pieces we've seen of it look absolutely wonderful! My design lady is going to be run off her feet with work once she gets this awesome website up and running I bet!

Our bamboo is now here and dry, so we have a lot of booster sewing to do! Best get to it ;)

Hope you all had a lovely week-end!

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Previews starting to go up :)

Previews for our next stocking are beginning to appear on the website now :P There's some lovely new prints from Minky Delight, and some good ol' favourites in there also.

There will not be any halves or stripes this stocking, but perhaps you might see them in the next one :P

We're still only taking custom orders via slots available every now and again through the website. Please do not ask for special slots as I really hate to disappoint people. At this stage it is much less stressful for me to work on instocks - and makes it much more fair for everyone to try and score a nappy :) Thank-you for your understanding and support!

I think I have sat at the PC for long enough now :P

Happy viewing everyone!

Brightest Blessings,

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

A Facelift in the making!

My apologies, I accidentally deleted my other blog so it looks as though we're really starting from scratch in here now :)

I was lucky enough to have "met" an absolutely wonderful up and coming webdesigner who is taking on the huge task of creating a wonderful and unique new website for us. The best thing to compliment your favourite nappies :P

At this stage I am as excited as a child in a lolly store (having already ingested way too much sugar LOL). The new look is a surprise to me! I gave some examples of layouts I was interested in, shared my passions and in the making is the new us! It is going to be ready quicker than I thought so please excuse any minor hiccups with the website in the mean time :P

Joining our new look will be a nice stocking for you all too! Some lovely new fabrics in the making. They will start going up as previews so you can eye off and plan to hyena the ones that catch your eye most. Stocking date will be advised via newsletter, so if you're not on the newsletter and would like to be, please visit the front page of our website here to sign up via the sign up box.

Enjoy your week everyone!
Brightest Blessings,

Monday, May 18, 2009

We found our Blog!!!

YAY the original Dragonfly Magik blog is back! I have deleted all the entries from the past few years to start here fresh again :)

I will import the past couple of blog entries from my website here too!

Brightest Blessings,